Friday, March 29, 2013

OOTD: Mama & Baby Bear Chanel

Sweater: BERKSHA, Jean Leggings: HUE, Jacket: BAMBOO SKY, Arm Candy: BAUBLE BAR,
Shoes: MIU MIU, Necklace & Handbag: CHANEL

I love my baby bear vintage Chanel pendant!!  Actually to be fair it's quite huge (and heavy too!!)  it SCREAMS the 80's no?? :p

The Hubs claims that if my pendant were a life sized Chanel flap it would definitely be maxi sized haha. (Where does he come up with this stuff??!)

He ALSO said we should get a miniature sized "Lisa" doll made so "she" can hold my Chanel pendant as a purse........... uhhh.. what?! bahahaha! #thingshubbysays #SMH

Monday, March 25, 2013

OOTD: Leather Leggings

Jacket: F21, Tee & Belt: ZARA, Leggings: ASOS, Necklace: H&M, Shoes: YSL, Handbag: CHANEL

Do you ever wear things that seem to make your S.O. take pause?

Unfortunately for me I am married to someone who doesn't seem to miss a beat.  

So when I walked out of my dressing room The Hubs took one look at me and this was the conversation that ensued.

The Hubs: I'm sorry I thought we were going to dinner
Me: We are
The Hubs: Really? because you look like you're auditioning as a back up for Rod Stewart.




I love my super shiny leather leggings! 


Friday, March 22, 2013

OOTD: Military & Leather

Blouse: F21, Skirt: REVIEW, Coat: MANGO, Arm Candy: MASSIMO DUTTI & ASOS,
Ring: BCBG, Shoes: Prada, Handbag: CHANEL

As you could tell I had a bit of a shoe dilemma happening behind me hahaha.  I couldn't decide on what shoes to wear so I basically took down every single pair of heels I own and lined them up in a row and stood next to each one and settled on the leopard bahahaha.

Still loving all things leather as you can obviously tell hahaha. I'm so obsessed with my Mango leather sleeved coat! I wear it everywhere!  The leather sleeves just toughen up and add a bit of edge to anything I'm wearing. :)

Monday, March 18, 2013

OOTD: Scuba

Jacket: UNIQUEEN, Top: ZARA, Skirt: F21, Necklace: BAUBLE BAR, Shoes: BRIAN ATWOOD, Handbag: CHANEL

I think I'm a couple of seasons behind on the "scuba" trend.. but I couldn't resist pairing my new cobalt blue  w/ my neon B. Atwoods.  Something about cobalt blue just screams for neon yellow!! hahahaha

I wish I had taken a side photo (bad blogger!!) but the sides of my knee high skirt have faux leather tuxedo stripes doing down the sides!!  IT.IS.AWESOME. hahahaha!

Friday, March 15, 2013

A jewel tone Brian Atwood Reveal!



I'm sure those of you that are familiar with my blog are very aware of my long time love affair with Mr. Brian Atwood.

And you can probably guess what shoes these are!

Can you guess?!

MANIAC PUMP of course hahaha! 

LOVE Brian Atwood Maniac pumps!

Scored these puppy's at over 40% off!! 




These are made out of calf hair just like my fuchsia Brian Atwoods.  And you know how much I wear those!!  They're constantly in my OOTD's :)!

These seem to shift in color depending on the lightening and fluctuates between emerald green which is Pantone's 2013 color of the year to a dark teal blue color.  Love the amazing rich color(s)!

They're 4 and 3/4 inch tall with a 1 inch platform so they wear like 3 and 3/4 heels.

They run TTS and if you have wide feet like I do they're super comfortable because of the almond shaped toe box.

I LOVEEEE LOVE the Brian Atwood Maniac pump because they are soooooooo comfortable they are definitely by far the most comfortable shoes out of my entire shoe collection..  I think that's why I can't stop collecting them in a plethora of colors!

I've always thought about getting the Maniac pump in black because it only made sense.. it's a classic staple shoe in a classic staple color but you know me I love my color so I was ecstatic when I found this dark teal color and on sale no less!  It was fate hahaha.  The dark teal color is more of a unique twist on a neutral and at night it looks like it's a cross between black and emerald green which I LOVEEE for fall and winter!!

Another reason I love his shoes so very much they are really leg lengthening hahahahaha.  My legs really REALLY do NOT look like that normally bahahahahaha!

My new teal calf hair B. Atwoods hanging with an old favorite fuchsia B. Atwoods :)! 

Couldn't resist a little family shot of my Brian Atwood Maniacs all lined in a row :)!

Monday, March 11, 2013

OOTD: Inner Audrey

Jacket: UNIQUEEN, Peplum: ZARA, Shirt: F21, Tights: DKNY, Earrings: KENNETH JAY LANE,

Channeling my inner Audrey Hepburn today! 

I'm always amazed when I look at photos of her of how she always managed to look so effortlessly chic in head to toe black!  I don't really wear all that much black on black because even though I find it so chic and glamorous on other people I always find it a bit too severe for me.  What do you dolls think?  Can I pull off the black on black on black?